TV remote
TV remote

ASN, NCAA Division II announce three-year deal for football, men's and women's basketball

ASN and NCAA Division II announced a three-year deal on Tuesday that will include broadcasting at least 11 regular-season football and 18 men's and women's basketball games from the division's 320 schools and 24 conferences.

“We're proud to enter into this relationship with the National Collegiate Athletic Association,” said Doron Gorshein, chief operating officer of Sinclair Networks Group. “This initiative extends our sports brand, deepens our connection to our communities and enhances localism. We’re pleased to enter into this relationship. This agreement makes our offering more robust and helps take ASN to the next level.”

The deal will begin with Saturday's Drury at Wisconsin-Parkside game at 6 p.m. ET on ASN, a men's and women's basketball doubleheader.

“We are extremely appreciative to the team of Division II presidents, commissioners and athletics administrators who helped make these new media partnerships a reality,” said Terri Steeb Gronau, vice president of Division II. “In particular, we are especially thankful for the dedicated leadership of Will Prewitt, commissioner of the Great American Conference, who chaired the division’s media advisory group and had helped launch a new era for showcasing Division II athletics at the national level, which will make the games even more special for the student-athletes competing in them.”

All games (Eastern time)



Date
Visitor
Home
Conference
Game #1 ET
Game #2 ET










Sat. Jan. 9
Drury
Wisconsin- Parkside
Great Lakes Valley
6 p.m.
8 p.m.


WBB/MBB DH
Springfield, MO
Somers, WI













Sat. Jan. 16
Lubbock Christian
Arkansas-

Fort Smith
Heartland
6 p.m.
8 p.m.


WBB/MBB
Lubbock, TX
Fort Smith, AR













Sat. Jan. 23
West Florida
Alabama-Huntsville
Gulf South
2 p.m.
4 p.m.


WBB/MBB
Pensacola, FL
Huntsville, AL













Sat. Jan. 30
Limestone
Mount Olive
Carolinas
4 p.m.
6 p.m.


WBB/MBB
Gaffney, SC
Mount Olive, NC













Sat. Feb. 6
Cedarville
Trevecca Nazarene
Great Midwest
2 p.m.
4 p.m.


WBB/MBB
Cedarville, OH
Nashville, TN













Sat. Feb. 13
Southern Connecticut State
Saint Rose
Northeast 10
2 p.m.
4 p.m.


WBB/MBB
New Haven, CT
Albany, NY













Sun. Feb. 21
St. Thomas Aquinas
District of Columbia
East Coast
3 p.m.
5 p.m.


WBB/MBB
Sparkill, NY
Washington, DC













Sat. Feb. 27
Wheeling Jesuit
West Liberty
Mountain East
2 p.m.
4 p.m.


WBB/MBB
Wheeling, WV
West Liberty, WV













Sat. March 5
Great Northwest Athletic   Conference Championships

Great

Northwest
8:30 p.m.
10:30 p.m.


WBB/MBB
Lacey, WA
Teams TBD






 








Share This Story